Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people never saw a loaf and never a soda cake such as we bake now. I often heard the old people of the district i.e. the grandmothers and grandfathers talk of a "Banac" of bread, or a "farrell" of bread, meaning a quarter of a round cake of oaten bread. They still call a quarter cake of boxty a "farrell" of boxty - the cake is cut into four "farrells".
    "Indian cakes" and "indian dymplings" were made very often especially from the time of the famine when the people started to use indian meal instead of potatoes.
    How they were made
    Neither milk nor water was used in kneading but what was known as "sowens". Now to make this sowens they steeped oaten meal in a crock of water and covered the crock closely and left it to sour for three days. Then they put salt and a little sugar through the meal and kneaded it with the "sowens". This was baked on a pan, just like a pancake or else shaped into round
    1. táirgí
    Tom Gray