Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man once and he had a son named Jack. Jack happened to be a very lazy boy and his father did not know what to do with him. He asked his boss would be have any job for Jack. The boss said that if Jack had not a trade learned in twenty four hours he would hang Jack. I will learn to be a robber said Jack so of he went and joined a gang of robbers. They lived in a hut in the mountains. This was the way they used to rob the houses. They would put one robber down the chimney with a rope. This night it was Jacks turn. When he had all the money in a bag he tied it to the rope and the other robbers pulled it up. Then they went away without letting down the rope for Jack. They left him there to suffer the penalty. Jack looked around for means of escape and he found a bullocks hide. He put on the hide and began to roar. The man of the house came down stairs with a gun. When he saw Jack he said "In the name of God who are you". "I'm the devil" said Jack. The man let him out and he went off to the robbers. There was a blindless window in the end and he stuck his head in on it. The robbers fled and left Jack all their money. He went home and told his father the story. The father told the landlord and he was pleased that Jack had learned a trade.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Michael Mulfaul