Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twelth day after Christmas is called little Christmas. It is called little Christmas because there is not as much a feast as on big Christmas night. It is four days after New Year's Day.
    Halloweve comes before Christmas. It is called pancake night because there are a lot of pancakes made on that night. Everyone is preparing for that night making pancakes and getting apples to duck. If you stay out late that night the fairies will bring you. The reaoin is they cannot travel without a human-being with them. If you eat blackberry after St Michaelmas day they will sicken you. The Dogs Days are in the month of July and if you get a cut on those Dogs days it will beel.
    Peggy Kirwan