Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one local forge in the parish of Ardagh. The name of the person who owns it is Michael Green Oldtown. Michael Green's father was a black Smith.
    Green's forge is on the side of the road. The forge is the shape of any other sort of house. There is a big door and V roof on it. There is one fire place. There is a big frame of wood and leather and a pipe on the end of it for blowing the fire. The tools are hammer's, pincers, and a rasp. The animals he shoes are horses, and donkeys. They do all this work inside. There is a cure in the water at the forge. My parents do not know what the cure is for. My parents do not know of any story about sparks. Some Smiths are very strong. Some of them tell stories and other's do not.
    Mary Mc Cormack