Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

1. The lady nailed to the Tree.
    Long, Long, ago there lived about this locality a widower who had in family two children a boy and a girl. He happened to get married again and this second wife hated the children especially the girl.
    The father was employed in a constant job and usually when he would be coming home in the evenings the little girl would run to meet him and he was so fond of her he used to carry her home in his arms.
    One day the stepmother got a hammer and she broke everything that was in the house and when the husband came home the stepmother told him that the girl did all this harm during her absence from the house.
    Albert Anderson
    Patrick Farrell