Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the maternal side the descendant of a distinguished Italian family Antonio E. Edgeworth - husband of Madam Edgeworth whose father was an officer in the French army and who was an eye witness to Napoleon's surrender of his sword at Metz - died at a Dublin Hospital in 1912. Like each member of that remarkable family he had "traits" all his own.
    Living the life of a country squire few would be found to credit his belief in omens. Yet such was a fact.
    A few months before his death - he was then in perfect health - he was coming down the large central stairs upon which hung many painting of former members of the family. A great noise was heard when he had reached the ground floor.
    Startled he looked upwards and beheld one of the largest pictures that adorned the stairway tumbling down the stairs. W Edgeworth stood still as a statue, his face pale as a waxen candle, perspiration burst from his brow every rib of hair on his head stood on end and for a few moments utterred not a word.
    R. Hyland
    Mrs Kate Courtney