School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

called "Cuckoo Oats" and it is usually a failure.
    The first three days of April are known as the "Borrowed days". The traditional boastful old cow kicked up her heels when March was all over but march borrowed three days from April and skinned her. There is nothing known here in this District regarding the "Harvest of the Geese."

Long, Long ago in Kilsalla there lived a man who had three daughters who always helped him to do the work.
    One day in the middle of June a sports was held in Mullingar and this man told his three daughters if they footed his turf that he would let them go.
    Very early that morning they rose and began their hard task. Before they had long started one of them caught a Leprechaum. The Leprechaun begged for his life and said he would do anything they wished so they asked him to foot the turf. As he had seen them