School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

beside the fire.
    In olden times no meat was used except on a Christmas Day. Meat was served with "Oatmeal Dumplins". Some times the old people ate porridge and buttermilk before retiring to bed. Long ago in some places no eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday, but were eaten on Saint Patricks day instead.
    Tea was used in some districts about the year 18,00. In a farmers house at that time the employees who were working around the farm would not get any tea except on a Sunday and these people thought it a great privilege to get tea. At that time no cups were used but wooden vessels called "noggins".
  2. Some years ago bread was made mostly from oats which was ground into meal by flat stones called querns or grinding stones. In Lisnagrish a man named James Kearney stills used them.
    In the townland of Lisanure there is an old mill which is called the "Manor Mill".
    In olden times people used to