Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is that Jimmie was as fond of his pipe as most men, but being better off than his neighbours, by means of the nightly collection of pennies and half-pennies, he was in a position to indulge in his pleasure more frequently than the others.
    [Facts related to the present teacher by Owen O'Connor, farmer, Aclare, whose father at the age of about ten or twelve years, attended at the building of the school, and knew personally all concerned.]
  2. The residents in Aughclare and the neighbouring townslands, if not actually related by blood ties, seem practically all to be connected by marriage. Rarely does man or woman marry outside the parish.
    Shannon is a very common name, not alone in this district but in the neighbouring parishes. Doyle is another name which we find pretty frequently
    In years gone by, emigration to America seems to have taken place on a pretty large scale, judging by the families who have relations there, and from the nearness of some of those relationships, emigration seems