Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old rath in Mrs. Wise's land in Ballalane. There was a man coming home from Ross one night, and he saw a light in the rath and he made a short cut across the fields. The light kept going before him until he came home an
  2. There is an old rath in a small field belonging to Mr. Walsh of Ballyverogue. In this rath, there are supposed to be fairies. One day a girl that was working with them in the house, went to dig potatoes in the field which the rath was in.
    Just as the girl was digging, she heard music in the rath. She looked up, and saw a young boy dancing. He was dressed in green clothes, and had a red cap on his head. As the girl
    Kathleen Kent
    Walsh