Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

there was no sign of the cat. It was said that she was an old witch.
    The huntsmen left her there as they were afraid to touch her.
    Shortly afterwards she was found dead.
    Nellie Shannon. Told to me by my father. Owen Connor's father owned the cat. Owen still lives in Aclare and this happened about a hundred years ago.
  2. Years ago there was a tailor living in Nash. One day a little man came in and asked him for some work. He gave it to him although he thought he was so small that he would not be able to do much work.
    One day when he came home from a journey he found the little man dancing on the table and playing music for himself with two straws. The tailor was half afraid of him but he never said anything until another day when he found him up in a
    Nellie Shannon
    Baile Mharclaí, Co. Loch Garman