School: St. Brigid's (B.) (roll number 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

1. (continued from previous page)
    They went back to the graveyard and put back the teeth in the skull and they heard no more tapping at the window after that.

Long ago there was a soldier seen down in a grave up in Maudlintown. He was supposed to shoot anybody who would go down. Nobody knows what he was doing there. Every body was afraid to go near him in case they would get killed. Everybody says he was minding a crock of gold. Some people say he has two swords -a clean sword and a rusty sword. He would ask you which would you take, the rusty sword or the clean sword. When you would take one of the,. Then he would ask you to fight him but nobody tried him.
    Michael Fenlon