Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Early in the year the potatoes are picked then sorted and lastly put into boxes and later sowed. During the summer months they are moulded, wed, scuffled and sprayed.
    During the Autumn months they are ploughed out of the ground picked, sorted and then stored up in pits.
    The local names given to potatoes are:- Kerr's Pink, British Queen, Beauty of Bute, Sharps Express, Arran Banner, Arran Chief, Great Scot, Langworth, Shamrocks, Suttons Abundance, Garden Fillers, Golden Wonders, Epicures, Kempts, Presidents, Up to dates, and Champions. The names given to potatoes long ago were:- Scotch Downs, Kerry Blues, Stagger the Beggars, Champion the Second, Black Bulls and Nagnom Bonams.
    All those potatoes are of different size, shape and colour. Some of them are red, some pink, some white some dark blue, and some are
    Margaret Wheeler