School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. In the parish of Annacurra, about two miles from Aughrim - by the roadside, there is a well in the hollow trunk of a crab apple tree. It can be reached by the hand - and even in summer droughts, the little well is always there. A local legend says that a church once was there and was burned to the ground and that on the spot where once the altar stood, this well in the tree trunk sprung up. It is supposed to possess a cure for warts but no pilgrimages are made to it. The old ruin of Kilpipe Church with its Graveyard and Graves of 1797 and '98, is quite close to the well.
    The legend and cure connected with the crab-tree well, were told me by
    Miss Aileen Keogh of Mount Saint Benedict.