School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. At the edge of the road leading to Wingfield and outside a field belonging to Mr. Martin Byrne, (Craan, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow) there is a grave, unmarked by any cross or stone. It is believed to be a '98 grave but it is not known who is buried there. It is believed by some that it is that of an Irish soldier who, escaping after one of the battles, fell in with a party of the Yeomanry and met his death at their hands. But nothing definite is known. A large thorn tree stands at the head of the grave, and this is never cut or trimmed.
    Mr Lawrence Kinsella
    Buaile na Bearna, Co. Chill Mhantáin