School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    now turned into a garage and coal store in the village of Craanford. Mogue Doyle also made many iron gates , many of them are still to be seen in the farms around the village.
    Up to fifty years ago spinning, weaving and dying were carried on by most of the women in the farmers houses.
    The remains of an old tannery is still to be seen in the lands of Doyles Knockbrandon. The field is called the "tan yard". An old house is in one corner of the field and a pool of water is also near it.
    Wheel-making is still carried on in this parish. The oldest wheel makers are Stephen Green, Clonamona and John Murphy, Shrule, both being over seventy years of age.
    Rope making is also carried on in some of the houses. The ropes are made out of binder-twine, but long ago they were made from straw.
    Long ago mats were made from straw and hay and used in the houses. They were usually made by the men in the long winter nights. This has long since been discontinued.