School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

are sorted and stored on an earthen floor. About November they are packed heavy in the house. It is better to leave them in the pit as long as possible.
    The names of the potatoes grown in this district are, Presidents, a very heavy cropper. Aran Banners is another heavy cropper, Aran Victors is a good table potato. Epicures and Shamrocks are also grown.
    Potatoes were used instead of starch about forty years ago. The starch was made by grating the potatoes and putting the grated potatoes in a basin of water. The starch was used for coarse linen.
    Elizabeth Kavanagh, Gurteen
    Materials obtained from