Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

The Old Graveyards
    There are two very old grave-yards in this parish. One of these grave-yards is situated behind the school. It is a small one and is divided into two by a path. It is very interesting to go through one half and look at the old tombstones
    Some of them were erected about the year 1700.
    The oldest one was erected in the year 1725, in memory of Mr John Keys and his wife. This tombstone is left down flat on top of the grave and it has sunk down into the ground about half a foot and therefore grass has grown over it. We had to pull off the grass to discover the inscription.
    There is another old tombstone about two feet high and the inscription is "Here lyeth the body of Mardit Plunket dyed dyed year 1745". I think it was not done by a stone-cutter because of the rough lettering
    Another old tombstone was erected in memory of Nicholas Cleary, who died in the year 1792. This tombstone
    Sonny Pierce
    Cloch Ámainn, Co. Loch Garman