Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This story is told by Mrs. Kehoe, Ryleen, New Ross. There was a man named Patrick Murphy, who lived in a small farm near Lacken. One night he a dream that in a certain part of a field that was on his farm there was a crock of gold. He had the same dream three nights after each other. He told his wife Mary all about his dream.
    Mary told him to dig for the gold. Patrick went to the field with a pick and shovel. When he came to the field, he started to work. The first omen he met was a broken ring. At last he came to a large stone which he was unable to turn over. He went home for his wife and son. After a long while they came to the edge of the stone and they turned it over. The gold was under the stone. they brought it home and they became very rich.
    Mrs Kehoe
    Réilín, Co. Loch Garman