Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Hidden treasure. She is eighty two years of age and she lives in Bewley St New Ross.
    The story begins by twlling where the treasure is hidden. There are treasures hidden somewhere in Annas Castle. People used to go and look for the treasure, when they would get near the treasure some kind of creature would appear and guard the treasure against anybody.
    On another occasion the Danes plundered many churches took the sacred vessels and hid them in many places. One day my grandmothers father and other men went out to dig treasure in Ballymacar where they were born. They were digging when the came to a slab of stone. They tried to lift up the stone, they put a man in guard of the treasure while they went to get crowbars, the man that guarded the treasure fell in and a ton of clay fell in on him and he got smothered with the clay.
  2. One Saturday night a woman named Maggie Hogan told me a story about hidden treasure.
    There is supposed to be treasure hidden in a field near Annas Castle, it was put there by two men who were seeing carrying a
    Mrs Maggie Hogan
    Sráid Bewley, Co. Loch Garman