Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hidden in the lowest grounds of Mount Garrett castle. It is minded by a black dog. On the banks of the river Barrow on the Co. Kilkenny side of the river, there are treasures hidden. Over where the treasure is hidden a light was seen jumping around in a ring three times. There is a black dog minding it also.
    There is a treasure hidden at Coill Ruadh which is in the parish of Rathgarogue. There is a treasure hidden around the moat of St Mullins. It is minded by a big black horse with fire jumping out of his eyes. He was seen once but no one knows by whom.
  2. Long ago there lived an old soldier in Old Ross. One night he and his two sons were sitting at the fire. He told them a story about hidden treasure that was in a certain field in Old Ross. One of his son's was digging in the garden when he felt something solid in the ground. He took away the soil and to his amazement he saw a chest. He opened the chest and found a dirty piece of paper. On the paper was written, "six feet from a ditch on the left hand side as you go in the gate. From the ground to the treasure was eight feet. He got permission from the owner of the field to dig for the treasure.
    The next night he started to dig for the treasure it was not long until he saw it. He was very excited when he saw it. He was going to pick it up when he
    Patrick Kehoe
    Carter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)