Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he turned into a stone. On that stone is a figure of a man. It is there to this present day. There is a legend that it bleeds every Good Friday. And the cross which he was trying to knock down is also there.
    In the little churchyard there is a long tunnel going under the ground. One day a soldier bet that he would go under the tunnel. All the people bet that he would not. He started on his journey under the tunnel; he also brought with him a drum. He commenced playing the drum as he was going down. When he was half way down he found a skull. He picked up the skull and brought it out to the people. When he showed it to the people. The people bet that he would not go back and place the skull where he found it. He said he would so he went back and put the skull where it was before. As he was coming out to the people he dropped dead.
  2. In the little churchyard there is a tunnel. One day a man bet that he would go under the tunnel. He went under the tunnel and as he was half way he found a skull.
    He picked up the skull and when he came out the other side he showed it to the people. One of them bet him that he would not go back with the skull. He said he would and that he would come out alive. He went in and when he came to the place where he had