School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. There are fairy forts in Raheen, Tomfarney, and in St Mullins. These forts or raths which they are called are circular in shape except the one in St Mullins which is conical.
    They are all in view of each other. In the rath in Raheen there is a fence of earth around it. Often a light is seen around these raths.
    A light is often seen rising out of Nolans rath. About sixty years ago a batch of black cats was seen coming down the road, and when they crossed the road they were seen no more.
    The Danes were supposed to have built them. I have heard that the raths are the burial places for the fairies. Treasures are supposed to be hidden within them because the Danes had to to leave the country in a hurry and had no time to gather their treasures. Usually rabbits burrow in thes