Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality there was a landlord in every district. In my district there was a landlord named Lambert. He was a very good man.
    While he was a landlord there was peace in the district, He was overcome by a man named Edward Deverux. This man did not take the title from Lambert but he put him out of the place and ruled the landlord. He was a very cruel man. He had no land at first but a man named Thomas Kearns gave him a field and when he had Kearns' field he expelled Thomas Kearns and his family out of their home.
    After that the tenants and the people of the district pelted him out of the place with stones and sticks. The house in which he lived is now occupied by Joseph Swan Barmoney, Bree, Co. Wexford.
    There was another landlord in Ballymorris named John Talbot.
    He was a very wise, intelligent, good man. He was one of the best landlords. He lived in Talbot Hall, New Ross. While he was a landlords he ruled the district very wisely and fairly. He was a perfect Catholic. He was very good to his tenants. A man named Breen Kereight, Macmine, Co. Wexford was a coachman for him and when he got married Talbot gave him a big farm of land and built a house on it. Another man of his was named Lawerence Busher Galbally, Macmine, Co. Wexford and when he got married Talbot gave him another big farm of land and built a house on it. Busher is now dead and the place is now occupied by Patrick Hayden Galbally, Macmine, Co. Wexford. Talbot also built the Chapel, priest's house and the school in Galbally.
    John Jackman
    Barr Móna, Co. Loch Garman