Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This first football match that was played around this district was played in the year 1882 in a field belonging to Matthew Doyle Ballybuckley, Bree. The club was organised by Mr. Nick Wickham Bree who afterwards went to Australia.
    The teams that played were Bree against Oylegate. Bree won by two points. There were 21 men aside at that time and the ground was a few yards longer. There was a goal and two point posts on each side. A man named Keogh from Bulgan was referee that day. The rules weren't as strict as they are to day. They were tripping and shoving allowed at that time.
    There are very few of the players who took part in the game at that time alive to day.
    Of those alive the best players were Thomas Asple Galbally, James Sinnott Ballyhogue and Pat Roche Ballybrennan. The ball was the very same as it is to day.
    Clement Doyle
    Garraí an Stacalaigh, Co. Loch Garman