Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time there lived a great Lord in Kildare and he fell dangerously ill. all the medical aid he could get was of no use. Someone told him about St. Brigid. He sent for her, and he told her that he would grant her anything she asked. if she would cure him. All she asked for was what her mantle would cover, and when she let her mantle fly out it covered the whole of the Curragh, and it would have covered the whole of Ireland. had he not shouted to her to stop.
    This is St. Brigids very own and every spot has been sanctified by her foot steps and no wonder the well she has blessed has become so famous.
        1. naoimh