Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0801, Leathanach 161A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0801, Leathanach 161A

St Finian's Well
    get low. At last he saw his efforts were in vain because when he took off the water is was colder than when he put it down first.
    Next day he has a wall built around the well and allowed the people free access to the well when ever they wished.
    St Brigids Well
    St. Brigid's well is another noted well. It is just on the outskirts of the Curragh, where so many people had been cured in olden times, and where there is to be seen at the present day so many crutches and sticks which were left after those pilgrims who got cured at St Brigid's well
        1. naoimh