School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. The following are signs of bad weather. When there is red over Dublin in the morning. When there is a circle round the moon. When the sun is very red going down in the evening. When the swallows are flying low. When you see a black frog. When the ducks quack loudly. When there is alot of midges out. When the cat is lying with her back to the fire. When the dogs are eating grass. To see the soot falling. If the far off hills are looking near. When you hear the pea-cocks crying. When you see the spiders creeping from their cobwebs. When the old people are complaining of rheumatism. When you hear the curlews cry. When the wildgeese are heard roaring. When the hens are picking themselves. The rainbow in the morning. When the sky looks low. When three nights white frost come one after another. The white clouds over the mountain. When you see the crows flying