School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. There is a man who lives in the townsland of Glaskill. His name is Joseph Condron. He walked to a fair in Banagher a distance of about twenty miles in three quarter of an hour. A man by the name of John Dunne who lived in Roscore ran to Clara a distance of about fourteen miles. There is a man by the name of Joe Dogherty who lives in the townsland of Coolinarney. He lifted and anvil by the horn. This happened in a forge which was belonging to Pat Tyquin of the Blue Ball. There was a man by the name of Tom Young who lived in the townsland of Carraig. He lifted a stone which was about four cwts weight. It happened about twenty five years ago. There is a man who lives in Rathrobin. His name is Bill Young. He was putting out manure in a field in Rathrobin. He loaded half a ton of manure upon the cart and started out to the field but the horse was not able to draw the manure so the man drew the load out himself.