Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This happened about three years ago. there is a story told about a man and he lived in a place called Garbally in Co. Offaly. His name was Rourke and he used to break stones during the night, and he used to draw them five or six mile during the day. he used to do this everyday.
    There was a man and he lived in this parish. His name was Jimmy Langtry. He went to a hurling in Dublin and when he was coming home he fell asleep. He did not wake until he came to Kilkenny and he had to walk home. He was home in two days.
    There lived a man in this parish by the name of Brian Molloy. He was noted for his strength. He was stealing a sack of wheat from his father and there were fifty stone in the sack when he got the sack on his back he had to cross a stile. He stopped to settle the bag on his back. His father followed him and when he was going away from the stile he stol in on the bag. Brian carried the sack and his father to Kilcormac mill a