Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Sheare's left Armstrong in charge of her children and went in search of the papers. Armstrong is said to have actually played "horse" with the children, while the almost hysterical woman was upstairs searching for the precious documents. At length she came upon the papers hidden in a hole in the wall and gave them to the captain who assured her that everything was now all right and too his departure. Instead of proving their innocence they were the convicting proof of their association with the rebels and the brothers were sentenced and executed. Armstrong was granted an annuity of eight hundred a year for his services, and after the execution of the Sheare's brothers he went to France and remained there for eight or ten years. He eventually returned and resided in Ballycumber House until his death. On one occasion after coming to Ballycumber, he met the local poet or "rhymster" and jocosely asked him what epitaph he would write over him should he die: Hodgens (which was the name of the poet) replied after a few moments thought.
    Harrie Fenlon
    Patrick Flanagan