School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

Rocks
    1. The Criss-Cross. This is a rock situated between Bloomhill and Clonascra. On it is a cross. We always make the sign of the cross when passing with out right foot. Near the criss-Cross is another (cross) rock and on it is the track of a horse's hoof - when St Ciaran was on his way to Clonmucrowe his horse slipped and fell.
    3. Not far away is a third rock and on it the track of a cow's tail and face. When St Kieran was going to Clonmacnoise he took a cow with him and she fell here.
    4. The Mass Rock in Clonfanlough is so called because Mass was said on it in Penal times
    5. The Ban-shee's rock in Clonascra The Ban-Shees are ofen heard crying crying near it, and the fairis play around it.
    6. There is a nother Rock in Clonason and it was thrown by a giant from Clonlyon. The track of his five fingers are to be seen on it.
    7. In Johnny Shea's field near Severn