School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. Girls around here find much amusement making daisy-chains. They remove the stems from the daisies and put a needle and thread through the center of the flowers. These chains may be worn around neck, wrists, or hair.
    Another kind of chain is made by (pla) putting the stem of one flower through the stem of the next and so on.
    Tops
    Boys usually make tops at home. They get a spool and point one end. Then put a bit of stick through the hole of the spool. A whip for flogging the top is made by tieing a piece of string on the end of a stick.
    In Winter when the snow is on the ground boys make cribs for catching birds. The crib is a kind of basket made of rods and is set standing on its mouth