School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    and became a comfortable bed. It is used in many houses still and is placed near the wall at the back of the kitchen
    Chimneys
    Most of the chimneys have been rebuilt of stone and mortar but tere were old chimneys made of turf, sticks and daub. These chimneys were very dangerous as they were liable to go on fire. The chimney rested on two holes, one on each side.
    Windows.
    These were very small, usually only one pane of glass and hardly sufficient to let in the light. The old chimneys were so bad that very often the smoke came out through the windows and door.
    Floors.
    The old floors were made of mortar, that is sand and lime At an earlier date they were made of daub beaten mud. Many
        1. foirgnimh