School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

seven years.
    The Ban-shee.
    There is another kind of fairy known as the banshee and she weeps when certain families die. Any family who has an Irish name is supposed to have a banshee. She is often heard and seen by people coming home from wakes late at night. She cries loudly around the house when a person of the house is dead. She always appears dressed in white.
  2. There are many ruined castles in the surrounding districts - one in Doon; one in Cloufallough, one in Clonmacnoise but no traces of any in this district.
    However out in the middle of the Shannon there is an island which is often submerged. This island is