School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    called "the Castle" so there must have been a castle there once but no one around here now knows who built it or who lived there. The island just appears like a big rock standing in the water.
    Church or Monastery.
    The nearest ruined church and monastery are those at Clonmacnoise and Killomeneghan. The ruins of St. Mancan's church are in Killomeneghan.
    Neither of these ruins are in our school district.
    Towers.
    There are two round towers in Clonmacnoise. One is completed and the other is unfinished. We have already given story to explain the cause of this. The old people around here say the towers were built by the monks when they were being attacked by the Danes. They use climb into the towers for safety.