School: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. In Coughlan's farm in Ballylamon near Belmont there are fields with certain names on them. The name of one of these fields is the Angle Field, because it is shaped like a triangle. Another is called the Ring Field, because there are rings of beech trees grow in it.
    Also in Cusack's farm in Ballyclare there was a field called the bullock Field, because when the landlord had it, there used be big bullocks grazing in it. But this last four years it was called the Mushroom Field because in it mushrooms grow plentifully every year.
    Also in Bill Madden's farm in Ballyclare there is a small garden which is called the Fairies' fort. It is not very big. The people round about say it is not right to plough it.