Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had some men working with him and when they came they sent a man, up to the door saying I want to see Corcoran Corcoran sent up one of his men up to the door and told him to say if you want Corcoran go around to the halldoor so he went around to the halldoor Corcoran appeared before him with a gun in his hand Corcoran shot the man immediately.
  2. About twelve years ago, there was a human body found in Clarke's bog. To men were cutting turf in the bog when they came upon a girls human body. No one knew her some people said that she was a dane girl. She had long red hair and the body didnt seem to be long there.
    The men that found her found a piece of a woolen blanket and a wooden cup. She was roled up in the woolen blanket.
    George Spencer
    Jack Spencer