Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Liselican in the parish of Borris, and the Barony of St. Mullins, County Carlow. There is no Irish name for it. There are 10 houses in Liselican and 39 people, seven of the houses are slated and three of them thatched. It is nearly all on a height, and a part of the land is a rock. There is a stream dividing Lisselican from Ballybrack. There is one old man in it, he is 81 years of age. His name is Patrick Murphy. He is not able to speak Irish, but he tells English stories. Lisselican got its name from a rath and also from the Danes.
    Andrew Dreelan
    Lios Áilleacáin, Co. Cheatharlach