Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this district. One in Ballymurphy, one in Kyle one in Kilcullen and one in Kiltennel. Kilcullen is in Tinnecarrig and Kiltennel is in Ballinvalley The ruins of a church are in Kiltennel still The graveyard is flat and rectangular in shape. Long ago there were bushes growing in it but they were cut in late years There are some very old tombstones in it but the inscriptions can-not be read. The are three priests buried there. There names were "Fr. Denis Doyle" and his brother "Fr. Gregory Doyle and a Father Gormley who lived in a place called Coonogue near Ballymurphy, he was the P.P of Borris. There is a belief in this district that Archbishop Byrne of Dublin is buried there also. He was also a native of Ballybrack near Ballymurphy. In the penal days he had to fly and leave Dublin and it is said he came down to his friends and died there In 1798 there was a skirmish in Lacken near Kiltennel between the Kiledmond yeoman and the Wexford men and those that were killed were buried in Kiltennel. There
    Breda Doran
    Maighean Chuilinn, Co. Cheatharlach