Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in Ballymurphy and they are very near each other. The are old forges also. A man named Michael Byrne works in one of them and Daniel Whelan in the other. Byrnes forge has been in use for 3 or 4 generations. Long ago there were more forges in the district. There is a disused forge in Clashganny and another in Headfield. Henesseys worked in the forge in Clashganny and Ryans in the one in Headfield. Gormans also had a forge in Ballybrack but it is not there now. The binding stone is to be seen there still. I was often in the forges in Ballymurphy. A smith has a lot of tools. Ne has an anvil for beating the iron into different shapes and hammers, pincers, chissels, sledges, knives and other tools. He has a pot of water for cooling the iron. He makes shoes out of iron for shoeing the horses and he makes iron harrows. Long ago there were no ploughs only those made by smiths. In 1798 the smiths made pikes for the rebels and some of them were
    Mary Kennedy