Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Scollagh Gap is a hollow between the Blackstairs Mountains. It is between Ballymurphy and Kiltealy. There is a road going through the Gap which is the main road from Kilkenny to Enniscorthy. After the battle of Kilcumney which was fought on the 20th June 1798. Fr. John Murphy and other Wexford men were met at Scollagh Gap by the Kiledmond yeomen. The Wexford men beat them and fought their way through them back to their own County, but on arriving they found that Fr. John Murphy and another men were missing. The next account of them was that they were executed in Tullow.
    __________
    John Gorman
    _.._
    There was a smith living in Ballybrack near Ballymurphy named John Gorman. He made pikes for the Wexford men of '98 and he was arrested and made stand on spikes of iron in the market square in Graigue when he wouldn't tell who he made pikes for.
    _.._
    1. am