Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk mixed with it. Sometimes the cake was mixed with water. The cake is baked on a griddle. This is a pan with no sides on it.
    The potato cake is made of flour and potatoes. The potatoes are boiled and peeled. Then they are mixed with flour and salt and milk. When the potato cakes were baked they were eaten hot.
    Sometimes the people baked bread to last for a week.
  2. The bread which the people of today eat is very different from what the people usually ate in olden times.
    The bread was made from corn that was grown locally. The oats was ground with querns and made into flour. The most important kinds of bread used in olden times were, namely oat-meal cake and potato cake.
    Potato cake was made out of flour and potatoes. The potatoes were boiled and peeled. Then they were mixed with flour. The cake was then put to bake on a
    1. táirgí
    William O' Toole