School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    for crumbs, How the robin got a red breast is as follows. When Our Lord was being Crucified and the Crown of Thorns being put on his head. The robin stepped up to pick a thorn and a drop of blood fell on its breast. Every robin after that has a red breast.
    If the Curlews fly very high in the sky and whistle very loudly, it is the sign of rain. They are nearly always in bogs, they do not go away in the winter, they have long bills. They build their nest in bogs, they lay very large eggs, They are very wild they do not fly near a house.