Scoil: Wicklow (B.) (2)

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An Br. P. Ó Maolchalláin

Rounders:-
    An equal number of players on both sides. A ring or square is drawn on the ground. The team that wins the toss goes into the square. Three stones are placed in circular form from[?] the square. The first player in the square hits the ball with his hand and runs from one stone to another and [?] into the square. If any number of the other team gets the ball he tries to hit the player that is running. If he is hit he is out until a rounder is obtained for him. If the player in the square hits the ball and another catches it they are all out.
    Tig
    The boys call a certain number. The boy that gets the number is in den. He stays there till the boys call him. The first boy he taps has got the "tig" and so on.
    Hormiers[?]:-
    A boy counts 21 and 21 gets the whistle. He hides and then blows the whistle. Whomever finds him gets the whistle.