Scoil: Wicklow (B.) (2)

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An Br. P. Ó Maolchalláin

Fox in the Den:-
    A boy is called to be in den. He gets a cap and throws it at the others. If he succeeds in striking another boy with it all the other boys beat him with their caps till he gets into den. If he fails to strike anyone, he hops on one foot til he gets the cap again. If he puts his other foot on the ground the others strike him with their caps.
    Cop on the Back.
    A boy is called ant the others jump over his back as he stoops, leaving their caps on his back. The boy whose cap[?] falls on the ground stoops next.
    Cripple Jig.
    The same as "Tig" only that the boy who is touched puts one hand on the spot where he is touched.
    Whip[?] the stone.
    A stone is thrown and one of the boys follows it. All the others hide. The first boy he sees must follow the stone the next time.