Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

it was turned into a priest's residence and a new church was rected by Rev. Fr. Hugh McGovern.
    During this time the people were very poor and they used to work for three pence for clay. By this way they made a road and a cupla bridges in the parish.
    Some time ago the greater portion of Glan was owned by a landlord whose name was Lord Ainsely. He lived in the Co. Down and he had an agent to collect the rent for him who lived in Cavan town. The people of Glan would have to go to Cavan town to pay the rent which is a distance of thirty miles. I heard it told that there was one woman who used to walk to Cavan town and she would be home in time in time to milk her cows that night which is a distance of sixty miles to and from it.
    As usual some of the landlords were very cruel and bad. If any of the tenants did not pay their rent which had to be paid once a year. The landlord would send the Sheriff and a certain member of police and some times the horse soldiers came to Glasy.
    But they never left the road unless they were needed.
    There were (very) three house in this neighbourhood which were demolished because they could not pay the rent. They cut the [acp]?
    1. am
    Pádhraig O Cuirnín