Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own name and when called by it she would come. They used to be milked out in the fields. The woman of the house would go out to the fields in the evening to milk. She would carry a pail on her head and other vessels in her hands she would have the full of these back. It was a custom to have the cows tied in the house as it was thought lucky. They used to have no byres but whether they had or not they would tie them in the house.
    Nowadays they are tied in a byre. This byre is roughly built with stones and a thatched roof. A beam is going from wall to wall. On this beam a stake is tied a chain is on this stake which ties the cow. Calves are called by "sugic sugic". The calves would also be kept in the house. Horses are called by "pishs". During the winter season the horse is kept in the stable. He is fed in a rack. This is made like a creel out of rods. Goats are called by "kiddie" The goats without horns are called "maoilins" Sheep are called cheviots and bochacs.
    It was a custom long ago to tie red cloths on a cow's tail when she would be going to the fair for fear she might be overlooked. Anyone with an evil eye could do this. When an animal would be overlooked the only cure for it was to write the alphabet on a paper and burn it under the animal that was overlooked. The alphabet would be written because what ever name the person with the evil eye had would be in the alphabet and it would be burned. It was thought
    Teangacha
    Seosainn Ní Gíolla Phádhraigh