Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have all done before supper. He went up a hill towards the fort. When he reached it he heard many voices say "a horse for me" Without thinking he shouted "One for me". Hardly were the words repeated by him than he was mounted on a horse beside the king. They flew like the wind over land and sea soon all dismounted. The king then asked the man what would he like to get as he was in Spain.
    "I often heard of Spanish cloth" replied the man. "Go over to that shop and ask it" said the king. The man went over but did'nt get it as he had no money. He came back to the king and told this. Then the king gave him two marbles and said "If the shopkeeper refuses you again throw down one of these and the house will go on fire, then if he agrees to give it throw down the other one and all will become right again"
    The man went back and he was refused again. He threw down one of the marbles and the house went on fire. Then the shouted "O quench the fire, and I will give you the cloth" He threw down the other marble and got his needs. When he came back he was mounted on a horse and landed home.
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern