Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Old stories
    Fiona MAC Cumaill was the leader of the Fianna long ago in Ireland. As we all know, Fionn had all his strength and wisdom in his thumb. (It happened one day that). Fionn lived in Scotland at this time and he longed to overthrow the power of another great giant who lived across the “Grúch na Maoile” in Ireland this giants name was “Conan Maol”. Fionn started out alone and made his journey across to Ireland but ere he reached Conals House the news of his coming was borne to Conals ears. He was in dire straits indeed but his mother decided on a plan. She fixed a candle for Conal and pretended he was only a small baby.
    At last Fionn arrived and said he wished to see the great giant Conal Maol. The bean an tigh said he went out early that morning and that he did not return yet. But she invited him to sit down and rest himself while he waited. But the giant soon grew impatient and he started talking to the ‘child’. He asked him to come out and show him some of his fathers work. The child agreed and the first thing they met was a large round iron ball of about one tone weight. The child said he often saw his father throwing the weight across the house and catching it with his teeth on the other side. They next returned to the house and the child went back into the cradle. The bean an tigh said that when her husband was at
    Teangacha
    Alice Mc Manus